Privacy Policy


Effective date: August 4, 2021

This privacy notice (the “Privacy Notice”) covers the service provided by Farmable AS (“Farmable” or “we below”) and outlines how and why Farmable collects, stores, and processes the personal data of users and other persons that interact with Farmable, visiting the Farmable-website, using Farmable’s service (the “Service”) inclusive affiliated services and other processing of personal data as part of Farmable’s business. The Service includes the free use (“freemium”) and paid use of the Service.

This Privacy Notice applies to any personal use of the Service, either you have established an account with Farmable for using the Service yourself or if you have access to the Service through an account established by your employer or others.

The Privacy Notice also applies to other physical persons Farmable is in contact with or interacts with as part of Farmable’s business, see below for the categories of persons which Farmable process personal data on.

Processing of personal data

Personal data is any information collected or maintained by Farmable and the Service in your account or otherwise that identifies or could be used to identify a physical person (“Data subject” or “you”).

Processing is any operation or set of operations that are performed on personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

When delivering the Service, Farmable will collect and process personal data about you and your use of the Service. By using the Service, you agree that Farmable can use your personal data in accordance with our Privacy Notice and in accordance with any consents you may have given us or under other legal basis for processing personal data. The access to the Service is subject to the Terms of Service accepted prior to accessing the Service (the “Terms”). If the basis for processing personal data is your consent, you may reject such processing by withdrawing your consent, but you will then not be able to use the part of the Service dependent on consent.

You acknowledge and agree that the Service is conducted and provided by Farmable electronically, through the internet, and that Farmable cannot guarantee the security or privacy of any electronic communications in which you participate in transfer on the internet.

If there is any conflict between the terms of the Privacy Notice and the Terms accepted prior to accessing the Service, the Privacy Policy shall prevail.

Data controller 

Farmable is the data controller for the personal data you provide to us through the Service as a personal user and for all other processing as described below where it is not explicitly specified that Farmable is a data processor.

Contact information on Farmable, and information on how to contact Farmable, is provided at the end of this Privacy Notice.

Personal data collected

Farmable may collect and then process a variety of personal data depending on how you interact with Farmable and use the Service. 

From you:

We may receive your personal data directly, for example, by:

  • Contacting us directly, e.g. using email, chat, phone or contact forms for either request, support, requesting to receive market or product information or other information, providing feedback etc. 
  • Creating an account and using the Service as a user will comprise your contact information and usage data, see below. 
  • Purchasing a product or service
  • Online surveys, providing feedback or other interaction initiated by in which you participate
  • Submitting application as a potential employee
  • Personal data about you which may be part of the information you submit as part of the Service, such as pictures, text etc.
  • Using our website

 

From third parties:

In addition to the above, we may receive personal data relating to you from third parties, inclusive by automated means, such as: 

  • From an industry association or employer whoas part of granting you access to the Service throughout a business or organization establish access to the Service for you
  • Via analytics and statistics by using technology for collecting such information in the Service or on our webpages, such as Google Analytics, such as technical data about the hardware you are using when accessing the Service or website, inclusive of your interaction within the Service and your browser. The data may be collected through the use of cookies and similar technology. For more about using data and the use of cookies, see below. 
  • Personal data about you which may be part of data or information a user of the Service has uploaded to the Service for processing (i.e a referral by another user of the Service)
  • From a partner selling products throughout the Service
  • Social Media platforms such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram, and YouTube for collaboration and advertising purposes

 

Usage Data:

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or when you access the Service by or through a mobile device (“Usage Data”).

This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s or mobile device's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When you access the Service with a mobile device, this Usage Data may include information such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Location Data:

We may use and store information about your location if you give us permission to do so. We use this data to provide features of our Service, to improve and customise our Service.

You can enable or disable location services when you use our Service at any time by way of your device settings.

Tracking Cookies Data etc. :

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and we hold certain information. Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include a unique anonymous identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used, such as beacons, tags and scripts, to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

In addition, we use Facebook Pixel on our website, which is technology from Facebook. With its help, we can monitor user behavior on our website and keep track of what users do after they see or click on a Facebook advertisement. This enables us to monitor the effectiveness of Facebook ads for purposes of statistics and market research, and to find persons relevant for our marketing. Data collected in this way is anonymous to us, which means we cannot see the personal data of individual users. However, this data is saved and processed by Facebook. Facebook can connect this data with your Facebook account and use it for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with Facebook’s Data Policy which can be found at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

You can allow Facebook and its partners to place ads on and outside of Facebook. A cookie can also be saved on your device for these purposes. Please click here if you would like to withdraw your consent https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads#_=_

We process personal data with regard to Facebook Pixel based on our legitimate interest to market our services and products, and we consider the personal data being processed to not override this interest.

How we process personal data 

Farmable will process personal data in accordance with this Privacy Notice and in accordance with EU and Norwegian privacy regulation, inclusive of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). 

Farmable is only collecting and processing personal data, which we have specified, explicit and legitimate purposes for collecting and processing. Farmable is the data controller for the personal data stipulated below. 

The retention and deletion of personal data are specified with the specification of the personal data processed below. Generally, Farmable will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes it is collected for, as specified below, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or contractual obligations or any reporting or legal requirements.

When your personal data is no longer needed to be retained for any of the purposes stipulated below, we may delete or anonymize the personal data. Anonymized data is data that can no longer be associated with an individual person and may be further used for research and statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you. Anonymized data may also be shared with our partners.

The personal data collected and processed by Farmable with the following purposes and legal basis for processing are listed below. 

Establishing and using an account

To use the Service, you must register an account with Farmable or have an account activated by your employee or another service administrator. Upon such registration of an account, some personal data is required: 

  • Contact details, login information, relation to an industry association,  employer or service administrator granting you access to the Service, payment details (if relevant) and other mandatory or voluntary information concerning the Service.
  • Payment details when purchasing access to the Service, if necessary, for our handling of the payment. This applies when you have a recurring subscription to the Service. If you pay by using a payment provider, we will not have access to your payment information. In such a case you may have to accept the terms of the payment provider. Farmable is not liable or responsible for the use of a payment provider. 

Such processing is based on the Terms accepted when subscribing to the Service.

The processing of personal data above is based on GDPR Article 6 (1) item b, i.e. the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you (the access to the Service under the Terms) are a party or in order to take steps at the request of you prior to entering into a contract. 

Personal data related to your account will be stored for the latest of the last payment of the Service or two years after the last activity on the account. Prior to deleting the account or deleting any data stored with the account, we will notify you on the contact information you have provided in the account. If your account is deleted, you have to sign up for the Service again.  

Delivery of Service:

To operate and deliver the Service and provide you with products and access to certain functions on our websites, Farmable may process personal data, inclusive: 

  • Credentials such as passwords preferred and saved user preferences, security settings, etc. processed in relation to providing the Service and managing your account. 
  • Demographic information such as your geographic location, time zone, preferred language, etc. when providing the Service or when you interact with our webpage. 
  • The device used, usage data and security: how you use the Service, when you accessed the Service, the devices you use for the Service, your IP address, the internet address you accessed our Service from, your internet service provider, etc.
  • Files uploaded, such as scanned documents, pictures etc., if such files contain personal data, inclusive any personal data in the metadata for the files, inclusive in the title. 

Farmable might process the above personal data with regard to customer or user support to diagnose and fix functionality or other problems and issues and to help us understand and improve our products and the Service and other deliverances to you, inclusive other services and/or products, as well as providing more effective customer care and personalised service. 

Farmable may process personal data to send notifications or information pertaining to the Service or your account that are necessary to the continued use of our products or the Service, which will normally be information about changes in Service, the Terms, the Privacy Notice etc. 

Please note that you may not be able to use some of the functions in the Service if you decline our collection of your personal data. 

The legal basis for such processing is GDPR Article 4 (1) item b, i.e. that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract which you (the access to the Service under the Terms) are party to or in order to take steps at the request of you prior to entering into a contract.

Any personal data stored by using the Service will be stored as long as the account is active, see above. 

Farmable will in addition, analyse, transcribe, review, assess etc. data, inclusive any personal data, information, how you interact with and use the Service, for the use of machine learning/artificial intelligence training. The legal basis for processing is GDPR Article 6 (1) item f, as Farmable have a necessary legitimate interest in improving our services and learn from the use of the Service, and we have considered that the users’ privacy does not override this interest.

To respond to inquiries:

Farmable may process personal data in order to respond to and follow-up inquiries from persons contacting Farmable, users of our website, potential users of the Service etc. The information processed may be contact information on the person contacting Farmable and information related to the contact. 

The legal basis for such processing is Farmable’s legitimate interest in having contact with persons contacting Farmable, and Farmable considers that Farmable’s legitimate interest to process the personal data does not override the privacy of the data subject (GDPR Article 6 (1) item f).

Any personal data related to responding to inquiries will be stored until the reason for the inquiry is fulfilled or until the matter is closed, and there is no reason to believe that there will be follow up matters regarding the inquiry. 

Security and safety :

Farmable must use personal data to protect the security of our products, users, and the Service. 

The legal basis for such processing is Farmable’s legitimate interest in securing the above said, and Farmable considers that Farmable’s legitimate interest to process the personal data does not override the privacy of the data subject in addition to fulfilling our contractual and legal obligations according to the Terms to provide a secure Service (GDPR Article 6 (1) item f).

Any personal data related to security and safety issues will be stored until the reason for the matter for security and safety is closed, and there is no reason to believe that there will be follow up matters regarding the matter. 

Relevant sales and marketing communications:

You will receive promotional communications if you have requested information from us, purchased products or the Service from us or if you provided us with your details when you subscribed to our newsletter and have given your consent or any other forms on our website. 

Any personal data related to sales and marketing communications will be stored until your  relationship with us has ended by deletion of the account or the account is deleted due to inactivity, see above, or until you have withdrawn your consent or opted out on receiving sales and marketing communication. 

Contact with business customers, suppliers, affiliates, partners etc.

We may also process contact information on contact persons when having contact with potential or actual business customers, suppliers and partners. 

The legal basis for such processing is Farmable’s legitimate interest in having a contract with potential or actual business customers, suppliers and partners, and Farmable considers that Farmable’s legitimate interest to process the personal data does not override the privacy of the data subject in addition to fulfilling our contractual and legal obligations according to the Terms to provide a secure Service (GDPR Article 6 (1) item f).

Any personal data related to contact with the above will be stored until there is no need for further contact with the customer, supplier, partner etc., because that the contract, potential relationship, or other means of the necessity for contact has ceased. 

Recruitment

If you apply to a position with Farmable, we have to process your personal data in order to assess your application. 

The legal basis for such processing is Farmable’s legitimate interest in recruiting, and Farmable considers that Farmable’s legitimate interest to process the personal data does not override the privacy of the data subject in addition to fulfilling our contractual and legal obligations according to the Terms to provide a secure Service (GDPR Article 6 (1) item f).

Applications will normally be stored for a maximum of one year after the completion of the application process unless you consent to further storage.

Ensure compliance and legitimate interests

Farmable may also process personal data in order to comply with statutory obligations to which Farmable is subject, and to safeguard own or third parties legitimate interests, e.g. in relation to establishing a legal claim or preventing unauthorised access to or disclosure of personal data. 

The legal basis for such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which Farmable is subject (GDPR Article 6 (1) item c).

 

Disclosure and transfer of personal data

As part of our product and delivery of the Service delivery, Farmable may include the services or products from affiliated partners who are authorised to sell branded products or services on behalf of Farmable. We also use some tools managed by third-party service providers to fulfil the delivery of certain aspects of the Service.

We will never transfer or sell personal data to any third party or otherwise connected to providing the Service and as informed in this policy, providing our business as described above or by other means for the benefit of our customers. We may disclose information to affiliated partners where appropriate to fulfil your request for service delivery, improve our products and the Service.

Farmable may share personal data with companies who provide essential services for delivering our products and the Service to customers. These might include services for:

  • Information processing, payment processing, credit checks, fulfilling customer orders, delivering products, managing, and enhancing customer data, providing customer service, assessing your interest in our products and the Service, and conducting customer research or satisfaction surveys.
  • In rare circumstances, we may be compelled, by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and governmental authorities within or outside your country of residence to disclose your personal data. 
  • We may disclose the information if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce the Terms or protect our operations or users.

All processing by such third parties is subject to a data processing agreement, which, among other things, limits such third-parties use of the personal data to the performance of the agreed services. The companies we use to provide the above services are controlled to ensure they comply with privacy regulation, including GDPR and applicable local data privacy and security regulations.

 

Protection and security of personal data

When processing your personal data, inclusive when providing products and operating the Service, Farmable will make all reasonable precautions, including administrative, technical, and physical measures, to safeguard your personal data against unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

Your rights as a data subject

As an individual, you are granted the following rights regarding the processing of your personal data: 

The right to access and delete your personal data

You have the right to access the information we have about you at any time, as well as request the personal data we store about you is deleted, modified, or exported for portability reasons. 

If the processing is based on your consent, you may also withdraw your consent at any time (without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal). If you have previously consented to receive promotional email communications from us, you can use the unsubscribe function at the bottom of our emails to unsubscribe from our emails at any time. If you have an active account, it will not be possible to opt-out/unsubscribe from basic emails since we need to communicate basic information, where relevant, to users to continue providing the Service.

If you have an account, you can access and modify your personal data which you have provided within the account or instruct us to delete the data by contacting us, see contact information below. If you delete your account, your information and content will be unrecoverable after that time. 

If you do not have an account, you can be provided with the personal data we are processing or instruct us to delete the data by contacting us, see contact information below. 

If the personal data is necessary for us, such as complying to law, we may withhold personal information until the data is no more necessary or to the extent permitted by law.

You may also instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. 

The right to rectification of your personal data

You have the right to rectify your data, either by amending the data in your account or by contacting us, see contact information below. 

The right to object to and restrict the processing of your personal data

If you have provided your consent to your processing of personal data, you may also withdraw your consent at any time in your account or by contacting us on the contact information below.

You may also have the right to object to or restrict the processing of your personal data in accordance with GDPR Article 18. 

The right to data portability:

You may have the right to data portability if your personal data is subject to the requirement under GDPR Article 20. 

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Supervisory authority

If you experience anything you think is a violation of the regulations or to exercise your rights, or if you otherwise have any questions regarding our processing of your personal data, we encourage you to contact us as described below. 

However, we also notify you that you may raise a complaint to a data protection authority. As a Norwegian company, Farmable is subject to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority (Datatilsynet) as a supervising authority. You may contact your national/state supervisory authority, but Farmable will retain the Norwegian Data Protection Authority as our lead supervisory authority.

You find more information on the Norwegian Data Protection Authority here: www.datatilsynet.no

Changes to the Privacy Notice

As our business grows and our Service and products evolve, this privacy notice may change, or other privacy notices may be written and posted specifically to address new offerings or to keep pace with data privacy laws.

When changes are substantial, we will first ensure to make you aware of any forthcoming changes by attempting to contact you directly via email or via our user interfaces.

For when this Privacy Notice was last updated, see at the end of the Privacy Notice. 

Data controller – Farmable 

The data controller responsible for the processing of personal data as described above is Farmable AS, a company registered in Norway with the registered address and contact information: 

Farmable AS
c/o Norselab
Karenlyst Allé 9A
0278 Oslo, Norway
Email: hello@farmable.tech
Company registration no.: 821 604 702 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us: